Press Release – October 7, 2020

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contact: Michael Helle
Tel: (210) 822-4428
Email: pres@sapoa.org

SAPOA ANNOUNCES 2020 ENDORSEMENTS

SAN ANTONIO, TX, OCTOBER 7, 2020 – The San Antonio Police Officers Association Political Action Committee (PAC) today announced their candidate endorsements for the November 3, 2020 General Election. The endorsements come at a critical time for voters who are trying to determine which candidates are committed to keeping their community safe by enacting strong and effective public safety policies and supporting San Antonio police officers.

The Express-News story, which essentially parroted a September 8, 2020 press release put out by the radical “Defund SAPD Coalition,” included the organization’s mock “Travel Advisory,’ complete with their self-defined advisory “levels,” giving readers the impression that they should take this completely fabricated warning seriously. By running this story and including the “Travel Advisory,” which was made to appear as an official government advisory like those put out by the U.S. State Department, the Express-News and its reporter Madalyn Mendoza, who without question, accepted the groups assertion that we’re a ‘sundown city,’ has done a grave disservice to the people of San Antonio, and especially its African American readers, by misinforming and instilling fear.

“SAPOA is proud to endorse these candidates because we believe they will stand strong for public safety, which includes supporting civil service protections and collective bargaining rights for San Antonio Police Officers,” said Michael Helle, President of the San Antonio Police Officers Association.

SAPOA NOVEMBER 2020 ENDORSEMENTS

US SENATOR – JOHN CORNYN
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20 – MAURO GARZA
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21 – CHIP ROY
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23 – TONY GONZALES
CHIEF JUSTICE SUPREME COURT – NATHAN HECHT
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT PLACE 6 – JANE BLAND
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT PLACE 7 – JEFF BOYD
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT PLACE 8 – BRENT BUSBY
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 3 – BERT RICHARDSON
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 4 – KEVIN PATRICK YEARY
JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 9 – DAVID NEWELL
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 19 – PETER “PETE” FLORES
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 26 – JOSE MENENDEZ
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 116 – TREY MARTINEZ FISCHER
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 118 – LEO PACHECO
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 120 – BARBARA GERVIN-HAWKINS
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 121 – STEVE ALLISON
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 122 – LYLE LARSON
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 124 – INA MINJAREZ
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 125 – RAY LOPEZ
CHIEF JUSTICE, 4TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT – RENEE YANTA
COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR – ALBERT URESTI
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT NO. 3 – TRISH DEBERRY
DISTRICT JUDGE, 57TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT – ANTONIA “TONI” ARTEAGA
DISTRICT JUDGE, 73RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT – DAVID CANALES
DISTRICT JUDGE, 131ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT – NORMA GONZALES
DISTRICT JUDGE, 166TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT – LAURA SALINAS
DISTRICT JUDGE, 379TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT – RON RANGEL
DISTRICT JUDGE 408TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT – ANGELICA JIMENEZ
DISTRICT JUDGE 438TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT – ROSIE ALVARADO

# # #

Leave a Reply